Specialized Visas for Outstanding Scholars/Researchers

An O visa is a classification of visa granted by the United States to an alien who possesses extraordinary ability or has demonstrated a record of extraordinary achievement and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. These achievements and/or specialized abilities can be in several different types of professional domains, including the sciences, the arts, education, business, athletics, the motion picture industry, and the television industry.

An O-1 visa is initially granted for up to three years. Subsequently, it can be extended for one year at a time. There is no limit to the number of extensions that may be granted.

How can The Shulman Law Group help you?

The Shulman Law Group has extensive experience helping individuals with extraordinary ability to successfully file O-1 petitions. We work closely with the client and their intended employer to prove “extraordinary ability,” ensuring that their paperwork and proof of credentials are compelling and probative as demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim, substantial documentation in at least 3 of the acceptable evidence categories (e.g. membership in professional associations, published articles in trade publications, authorship of scholarly articles, etc); a written advisory opinion from a peer group; the employer petition on behalf of the employee; and an offer of employment.

The Shulman Law Group, LLC

As immigration lawyers, we offer legal advice to individuals, families, and businesses on a full range of immigration law issues. We help clients define their immigration law strategy, taking into consideration long-term goals, while successfully dealing with short-term needs. View Our Attorney Profiles


The Shulman Law Group, LLC
Attorneys At Law

619 River Drive Second Floor, Suite 220 Elmwood Park, NJ 07407

Phone: 201-773-0100 Fax: (201) 773-9240 info@s-lawgroup.com